CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 H86421

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
One Mill St.
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of men’s hunting garments from China

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated December 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding, which was due to laboratory analysis in which the submitted samples were destroyed.

The two garments in question are made from a shell fabric known as “HydroMax2100,” a knit polyester fabric backed with a waterproof, breathable film. The outer surface of the fabric is brushed and has a camouflage print. Based on the analysis performed by our laboratory, we consider this fabric to be not of pile construction.

The first item, style 5595, is a parka approximately 31-inches in length, with a full-front opening secured by a two-way zipper. Other features include a full lining, a snap-off hood with an elasticized drawcord and chin-warmer flap, double entry bellows pockets with flaps at the waist, oversized, slant pockets with flaps in the chest area, a standup collar, a storm flap with seven snaps over the zipper closure and taped seams.

The second item, style 5593, is a taffeta-lined pair of trousers with elasticized shoulder straps, a reinforced seat, on-seam zippered pockets below the waist, side leg zippers covered by a flap with snaps, adjustment snaps at the bottom hem and taped seams.

The applicable subheading for the parka will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ coats and jackets, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6113.00.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket and trousers fall within textile category designations 634 and 647, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division